DEAR friends,

Wow!! What a difference a year can make!

This simple statement has had profound meaning for the entire world and certainly for Detroit Country Day School. Our school was already undergoing significant changes with the opening of our new Lower School building and the impending retirement of Headmaster Glen Shilling following 42 years of being a highly respected and valued member of our school community. Then the pandemic hit.

Through Detroit Country Day’s 106-year history, our community has faced many challenges – World Wars, the Great Depression, 9-11, the Spanish Flu – and yet this global pandemic is like none-other. Due to the incredible efforts of the DCDS team, the school quickly transitioned to an all-online learning environment with minimal interruption. In the midst of this, we transitioned the leadership of our school to our sixth Head of School, Rich Dempsey. Although we could not properly say goodbye to Mr. Shilling nor welcome Mr. Dempsey, it was amazing to watch our community come together. Without skipping a beat, we moved forward, reflecting our loyalty, persistence, and resilience.

Our community is strong. Behind this strength are donors whose generosity forge the backbone of our community and the commitment to our students. DCDS has always been dedicated to a cutting edge world-class education, and a rigorous Annual Giving ensures our ability to accomplish this even in the most urgent crisis.

It is with deep appreciation and gratitude that we acknowledge our wonderful donors within our newly designed Annual Report website.

Warm Regards,

Don Stebbins
Chairman of the Board of Trustees

Mens Sana In corpore sano Society
The Mens Sana In Corpore Sano Society honors alumni, parents, faculty and staff, and friends who donate $1,000 or more in any given school year including but not limited to Annual Fund, capital efforts, endowments or more.
With gratitude for gifts made between July 1, 2019 and June 30th, 2020.


$25,000+
/
$10,000-$24,999
/
$5,000-$9,999
/
$2,500-$4,999
/
$1,000-$2,499
/
Up to $1,000

$25,000+ Country Day visionary


  • Alex and Lil Erdeljan Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Boos
  • Nicole and Stephen Eisenberg
  • Dr. Hazem A. Eltahawy and Ms. Alyaa H. El-Abbadi
  • Mr. Radhakrishnan Gurusamy and Ms. Genga Ramamoorthy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Jacobson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Karmanos, Jr.
  • Dr. Himabindu Chandrasekhar and Mr. Srikant Inampudi
  • Kenwal Steel Corp.
  • Drs. Dan Lorimer and Laura DeLellis
  • Mr. Howard Neilson '59
  • Drs. Teck Soo and Doris Tong
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald J. Stebbins
  • Terry Barr Sales
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Richard Wagoner, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. David L. Way
  • Whitman Consulting, LLC
  • $10,000-$24,999 Country Day scholar


  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Aaron
  • Abrams Family Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Terrence A. Barr, Jr. '86
  • Mr. and Mrs. George A. Daiza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Fisher, IV
  • Dr. Jennifer Langowski and Mr. Thomas S. Kostecke, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ravi Kumar
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ali Meslemani
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean A. Metrose
  • Nancy and James Grosfeld Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Parker '91
  • Drs. Rakesh and Seetha Vakhariya
  • Mr. and Mrs. LaMarr Woodley
  • $5,000-$9,999 Country Day cornerstone


  • Aza Khaghany MD PLLC
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Barra
  • Mr. Dwane L. Casey and Ms. Brenda R. Lundberg
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Clark
  • Dr. and Mrs. Julius V. Combs
  • Cunningham-Limp Development Co., Inc
  • Mr. Edward C. Dawda
  • Detroit Sting Lacrosse Club
  • Dr. and Mrs. M. Emin Donat
  • Mr. Tom J. Goldberg '70 and Ms. Katherine Briggs Goldberg
  • Dr. Celeste M. Watkins-Hayes and Mr. Rejji P. Hayes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul S. Hoge
  • Mr. and Mrs. Felipe Kohn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen London
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian McKeen
  • Mr. Wayne R. Miller
  • Drs. Emanuel and Kandis Rivers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glen P. Shilling
  • Mr. and Mrs. John '99 and Nicole '98 Stassinopoulos
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dennis M. Zikowski
  • $2,500-$4,999 Country Day loyal


  • Accurate Technologies, Inc.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Derek Batts
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Chope
  • Ms. Denelle L. Cicotte
  • Cook Wealth Management, LLC
  • Ms. Jenny Cordina
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Cornwell
  • Dell
  • Mr. Richard K. Dempsey and Ms. Mary A. Canniff Dempsey
  • Dr. and Mrs. Uday R. Desai
  • Dinka Dental
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bharat Gandhi
  • Dr. Holly Gilmer and Mr. Eldridge Ryans
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Henderson
  • Mr. and Mrs. David J. Hiemstra
  • James & Catherine Rosenthal Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Kalczynski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kasprzyk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan P. Krempel
  • Mr. Robert Kurnick, Jr.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Modell '76
  • Mr. and Mrs. George R. Mrkonic
  • Kurt & Noelle Cassel Charitable Foundation Trust
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Nystrom '88
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Ohryn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marc Pachla
  • Drs. Rajesh Rao '85 and Sabala Mandava
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Redfield
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Riley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Johnny G. Shouneyia
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey M. and Michelle Solomon '96
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Stanton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alexander F. Stern '84
  • Troy Gastroenterology Center For Digestive Health
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Van Cleave
  • Vetowich Family Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Whipple
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian D. Willson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ping Yu
  • Mr. Gary A. Zatkoff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Karl Zimmermann
  • $1,000-$2,499 Country Day contributor


  • Mr. Sony Abraham and Ms. Reni Kurien
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kedrick D. Adkins, Jr.
  • The Honorable Dennis Archer and The Honorable Trudy Archer
  • Better Health Environmental LLC
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Brand
  • Ms. Jennifer Bullock
  • Mr. Salam Chaudhary and Ms. Meredith Meyer
  • Dr. Wenyuan Chen and Ms. Xuzheng Wang
  • Mr. Nicholas P. Coupe and Ms. Laura C. Jones
  • Mr. and Mrs. Karl Couyoumjian, Jr. '71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jim D. Cyrulewski
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. McGregor Dodds '58
  • Mr. Heath B. Doerr and Mrs. Mindy M. Doerr
  • Ms. Elaine S. Fieldman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Foulk
  • Mrs. Natalie C. Garrett
  • Mr. Charles D. Hauke '85
  • Healthy Heart & Vascular, PLLC
  • Drs. James A. Heinsimer and Rita Pink
  • Mr. Kevin Heinsimer '05
  • Mr. Matthew J. Heinsimer '03
  • Mr. Guillermo M. Hernandez and Ms. Patty R. Machain
  • Ms. Sarah Howey
  • Dr. Ling-Shun Hung and Ms. Ling Wu
  • Mr. Brian Hyska '20
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tamer Ibrahim
  • Dr. Ishmael A. Jaiyesimi and Ms. Lisa Yezbick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Jonna
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Kegley, Jr.
  • Dr. Vivian Wu and Mr. Jeffrey Kim
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jon H. Kingsepp '58
  • Mr. Gregory Knoff
  • Mr. James Kogut '96 and Ms. Caarin Hertzwig Kogut
  • Dr. and Mrs. Steven M. Korotkin
  • Mr. and Mrs. John S. LeRoy
  • Ms. Denise Liberty
  • Dr. Zenzile Johnson-Mendoza and Mr. Jeffrey Mendoza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Metz, Sr.
  • MonkeyBar Management
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kazutaka Mori
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Murray
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kent Niederhofer
  • Pediatric Specialists of Bloomfield Hills, P.C.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Penkala
  • Mr. and Mrs. Huel A. Perkins
  • Mr. Martin Rawls-Meehan '97 and Ms. Lisa Tan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Rinke
  • Ms. Anne M. Sandoval
  • Mrs. Mary Sclabassi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Raymond E. Scott, Jr.
  • Dr. Christa and Mr. Seth Shilling '92
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Simon '80
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew T. Stover
  • Mrs. Cheryl A. Sullivan
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ghiath Tayeb
  • Dr. Yuelin Xu and Ms. Jiwei Gan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Yang
  • Mr. David J. Yared and Ms. Joan Primo
  • Drs. Dan and Laura Zetu
  • Up to $1,000


  • Mr. and Mrs. Katsumi Abe
  • Mr. Fariborz K. Abkenar and Ms. Raika Parandeh-Abkenar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ableson
  • Mrs. and Mr. Benjamin Abraham '11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Nezar A. Abu-Akeel
  • Mr. Shereef Abu-Akeel and Ms. Dahlia M. Afr '87
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ahmad Aburashed
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daryl L. Adams
  • Drs. Hooman and Mandy Agha
  • Dr. Kristin Ahrens and Mr. Robert Ahrens
  • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Albertie '89
  • Mr. Scott Alexander
  • Dr. and Mrs. Glenn L. Alexander '77
  • Mr. and Mrs. Masroor M. Ali
  • Dr. Lana Gardi and Mr. Ahmed Alomari
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Ammann
  • Mr. and Mrs. Saber Ammori
  • Dr. Cristina Brettencourt Andersson and Mr. Harry Andersson Bettencourt
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Andrews '56
  • Anonymous (14)
  • Drs. John V. and Ami S. Antonucci
  • Mr. and Mrs. Yousef Antoo
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Aquilina
  • Dr. Patricia Paz-Arabo and Mr. Nash Arabo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ross P. Arseneau, Jr.
  • Mr. Sam Ashley
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Atley, III
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mandip S. Atwal
  • Autodesk Foundation
  • Dr. Alberto J. Aviles
  • Mr. and Mrs. Leighton Baker
  • Mr. Keith Baker and Ms. Michele Fent
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff A. Balogh
  • Mr. and Mrs. John D. Bamberger '05
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas G. Bandol
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin P. Barbash
  • Mr. William P. Bartlam '60
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bartoshuk
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Bastian
  • Drs. Samuel and Melissa Bauer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Beachum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Bearden
  • Mrs. Linda Becigneul
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Bellware
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph M. Bergin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tom J. Berman '97
  • Drs. Michael and Evanthia Bernitsas
  • Dr. Gina and Mr. Ryan Bewersdorf
  • Mr. Moiz S. Bhinderwala and Ms. Fatema I. Boxwala
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick D. Binno
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Blanchard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Blumenstein
  • Dr. and Mrs. Peter Bono
  • Ms. Molly Borman '07
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Bossert
  • Ms. Stacey Bowen
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mustufa Boxwalla
  • Ms. Elizabeth Brady
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Bray
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie R. Brazelton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher A. Burdette
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee Busino
  • Dr. Tracy J. Busse
  • Mr. Christopher Button '88
  • Mr. Stephen Calso and Ms. Sharon Li-Calso
  • Dr. Sabrina Smith-Campbell and Mr. Jon Campbell
  • Dr. Kelly Campbell
  • Ms. Judy Cancro
  • Dr. Elizabeth and Mr. Michael Cappelletti
  • Dr. and Mrs. William Cardasis '83
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Carson '86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ben Carter
  • Mr. Joseph M. Case
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel R. Case
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kurt Cassel
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Caylen
  • Dr. Prathyusha Savarapu and Mr. Rajesh Chanda
  • Mr. Johnson H. Chang '96 and Ms. Yu Wei Lin
  • Dr. and Mrs. Steven Chang '97
  • Dr. Chen Teng Chang and Ms. Chin Fang Chen
  • Dr. Karen Chapel '87 and Dr. Douglas Arenberg
  • Dr. Roxana Chapman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Charles
  • Mrs. Angela Charlton
  • Ms. Lin Chen
  • Mr. Tom Chen and Ms. Anna Tantisuwanpol
  • Dr. Lihua Chen and Ms. Min Zheng
  • Mr. Yun Chen and Ms. Youchan Yao
  • Dr. Changsi Chen and Ms. Linglong He
  • Mr. Song Cheng and Ms. Yat Fan Lau
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Cheriyan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dan Chester
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dale Chon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Clapper
  • Dr. Renita B. Clark
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Clark
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Cleary
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Coccia
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cogliandro '81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Casey Collins
  • Ms. Laura A. Collins
  • Mrs. Ashley B. Congdon
  • Mr. Robert Conway '87 and Dr. Maribeth Knight
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christian Cook
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Cook '94
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay Cooney
  • Mr. Walker M. Cooney '16
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ross J. Cooper
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Corley '79
  • Drs. John and Laura Corrigan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Corwin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ira Coulston
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas T. Cupelis '79
  • Mrs. Jennifer L. Curis
  • Ms. Megan Cyrulewski
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Davis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fitzgerald L. Davis
  • Ms. Kandis Davis-Castagna '82
  • Mr. and Mrs. Omar De la Cruz '87
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Degazio
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Deighton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Denha '97
  • Mr. Adam DePollo '12
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fred J. Dery
  • Mr. and Mrs. James P. DeSantis
  • Drs. Cain and Karin Dimon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tarik Y. Dinha
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rasvan Dirlea
  • Ms. Dana Diskin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randall B. Dlugoss
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Dobbs
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dolney
  • Mr. Liqi Dong and Ms. Fan Huang
  • Dr. and Mrs. David Donigian
  • Mr. Arnelle R. Douglas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Duggan
  • Dr. and Mrs. Marc M. Dunn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Durham
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin and Marnie '95 DuRoss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dutkiewicz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ebeling
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marc S. Ede
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Edwards '68
  • Dr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Edwards
  • Mr. Brandon N. Egren '03
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher A. Elias
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Elliott
  • Mr. and Mrs. George M. Elsener
  • Dr. and Mrs. Eddie F. El-Yussif
  • Mr. and Mrs. Shyam Enaganti
  • Mr. and Mrs. Nikolas Endrud
  • Mr. and Mrs. Barry L. Engle, II
  • Mr. Andrew Engle '23
  • Ms. Courtney Engle '21
  • Ms. Linda Engler
  • Mr. Steven G. Epstein '79 and Mr. Hector Carrillo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dirk A. Erickson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Erjavac
  • Mr. Benjamin W. Erjavac '15
  • Mr. and Mrs. L. Stanford Evans '49
  • Dr. Hanan E. and Mr. Hassane M. Fadlallah
  • Ms. Duha Fahmy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rami Fakhoury
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Farah
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Fercho
  • Mr. Jeffrey S. Fill '75
  • Mr. Michael Fitzgerald and Mrs. Lauren Rakolta
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Fitzner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Flanagan
  • Drs. Karsten H. Fliegner and Macy Au-Fliegner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Ford
  • Mr. Jim Fox
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. Fox
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey S. Freeman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steve Gabrys
  • Drs. Jared Galle and Carolyn Kidney
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Gallette
  • Mr. Peter Gallette II '18
  • Ms. Sophia M. Gallette '19
  • Ms. Gianna Gallette '21
  • Mr. Thiru Ganesan and Ms. Jennifer Thiru
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eric L. Garber
  • Dr. and Mrs. Delair Gardi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Garland
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Gasper '96
  • Ms. Katie Geyman
  • Drs. Dilraj and Jaspreet Ghumman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan B. Gibson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tom Giftos
  • Mr. Michael Gillespie and Ms. Gilma M. Saravia - Gillespie
  • Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Giles III and Carol Gillow Giles '86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Giroux
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Glaza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Gold
  • Mr. Santiago Gomez-Gurza and Ms. Patricia Gomez-Valdez
  • Dr. Julie Goodman and Mr. Peter Goodman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Goodman '94
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert M. Goodman '77
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven G. Gordon
  • Drs. Michael Graham and Nancy Recchia
  • Mr. David C. Grant '79
  • Great American Insurance Group
  • Mr. Alfred Green and Ms. Landria Seals Green
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joshua Grenadier
  • Mr. Curtis Groves and Ms. Xiaohui Qiu
  • Mr. and Mrs. David N. Grubaugh
  • Mr. Chengyun Guo and Ms. Ruiju Shi
  • Mr. Levent Gurtekin and Ms. Zeynep T. Suzer-Gurtekin
  • Mr. Sumanth Gurumurthy and Ms. Chitra Sumanth
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven A. Gust
  • Mr. James E. Haataja and Ms. Meredith L. Schuette-Haataja
  • Ms. Patricia Haggerty
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Haines
  • Dr. and Mrs. Abdul Halabi
  • Drs. Ahmad and Sue Hammoud
  • Mr. David Hamway
  • Mrs. Laura Hamway
  • Dr. and Mrs. Richard Han
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randy Hanna
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay J. Hansen '81
  • Mr. and Mrs. John M. Hanson '76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lei Hao
  • Mr. Emmanuel Haratsaris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Haratsaris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Harik
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Harmer
  • Dr. Elizabeth H. Harvey '91 and Mr. John Harvey
  • Mr. Richard A. Hasse '72
  • Mr. and Mrs. James E. Hawn '56
  • Mr. and Mrs. Motoyuki Hayama
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ismail N. Haydin
  • Mr. Robert E. Hayes, Jr. '64
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Hebert
  • Mr. Robert Henderson, Jr. and Ms. Dorothy Appleman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel T. Hennessy
  • Ms. Deb Herndon
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Herring
  • Mr. Ken Wunderlich and Ms. Jean Hershey
  • Hershey Wunderlich Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Heumann
  • Mr. and Mrs. Cory A. Hincks
  • Ms. Andrea Hofley Yuhn '83
  • Mr. Mark Hogle and Ms. Catherine Ouyang
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ryan A. Holdan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul S. Holman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Corey K. Holter
  • Lt. Colonel and Mrs. Willie Horne
  • Mr. Kevin K. Hu and Ms. Jenny X. Zhao
  • Mr. Guan Hua and Ms. Peipei Li
  • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Hull
  • Drs. Christopher K. Hysell and Shafeena D. Nurani
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mentor Hyska
  • Mr. James Shereda, Jr. and Ms. Diann M. Imbriaco
  • Mr. and Mrs. Darcy Isaman
  • Dr. and Mrs. Yousif Ismail
  • Mr. Spencer Jackman '09
  • Mrs. Denise A. Jackson
  • Dr. Eric M. Jackson '94
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Jackson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. Jackson Jr.
  • Ms. Joan Jacob
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Jacobson '84
  • Drs. Syed M. and Kulsoom R. Jafri
  • Ms. Nicole Jakubowski
  • Dr. and Mrs. Harpal Jande
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Jenkins
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Jenkins
  • Mr. Zhong L. Jiang and Ms. Hong Yan
  • Mr. Ajay S. John and Ms. Rashmi R. Rao
  • Mr. Dhani M. Jones and Ms. Marsha L. Ashley
  • Mr. Andrew M. Jonna '18
  • Dr. and Mrs. Gerard Jozwiak
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eugene J. Jurkiewicz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Kanarios
  • Dr. and Mrs. Carl Karoub
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joshua B. Katke
  • Ms. Anna Kebl
  • Ms. Carol Keeler
  • Mr. and Ms. Richard J. Keil
  • Mr. David Keila '06
  • Dr. and Mrs. Prashant S. Kelkar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Kenney
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey L. Kern
  • Mr. Clayton Kern '06
  • Ms. Mackenzie G. Kern '12
  • Ms. Paget G. Kern '14
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerd Keuffel
  • Mr. and Mrs. Amir E. Keyvanmanesh
  • Mr. and Mrs. Khalid Khan
  • Dr. and Mrs. Arash Kiarash
  • Mrs. Miranda Kilpatrick
  • Mr. Min Joong Kim and Ms. Joanne Yihan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Quinn R. Kiriluk '97
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Kiriluk '92
  • Mr. and Mrs. Shankar Kiru
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Kitchen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew D. Klakulak
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eric Klein '98
  • Mr. and Mrs. James J. Koch '67
  • Dr. James Kochkodan and Ms. Stephanie Griz-Kochkodan
  • Dr. Jeanne M. Kochkodan '10
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew J. Koellner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Surinder N. Kohli
  • Mr. and Mrs. Adam J. Kollin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chetan Koradia
  • Dr. Jean M. Kowaleski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenny Koza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Kramer '61
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard C. Kresge '62
  • Drs. Harshavardhan Krishna and Sudha Reddy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Kuehl
  • Mr. Aaron Kuehne
  • Ms. Deena L. Kuhn '93
  • Ms. Emily J. Kunkel '07
  • Drs. Ada Kusnetz '80 and Howard Yerman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Y. Kyriakoza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Liang Lai
  • Drs. Michael W. Laker and Cristina L. Alfieri
  • Mr. Sean P. Lancaster '93
  • Mr. Robert Lane and Ms. Lexa Leatherdale
  • Mr. Brian R. Langhorst '97 and Ms. Margaret Evans-Langhorst
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Larsen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Troy E. Larson
  • Mr. Tzu C. Lau and Mrs. Huifan Guo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Lee
  • Ms. Sun H. Lee '96
  • Ms. Kristine Lee
  • Mr. Christopher I. LeFlore '12
  • Mr. Steven T. Lepkowski, III '93
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Lewis
  • Mr. Tao Liu and Ms. Yiyi Chen
  • Drs. Haifeng Liu and Yingxi Zhu
  • Dr. Lei Liu and Ms. Xiaolan Peng
  • Mr. Fenglen Liu and Ms. Limei Xu
  • Mr. Zhenyu Liu and Ms. Lan Xu
  • Mr. Danbing Ma and Ms. Xiaoxue Gao
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel P. MacLean
  • Dr. Tamer H. Mahmoud and Ms. Sarah M. Wagdy
  • Dr. Marion E. Mahone '02
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Maisonville
  • Mr. Raoul Maitra '89
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rohit Makharia
  • Mrs. Tina (Mangalick) Blank '06
  • Ms. Victoria Marcone
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christophe A. Marnat
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin R. Marsh
  • Dr. Jennifer E. Martin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alex Martin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mike Marvin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jiro J. Masuda '86
  • Dr. Kenneth W. Matasar
  • Mr. Carlo Materazzo and Ms. Anna Dal Maso
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Matthews '84
  • Mr. Connor J. Matthews '18
  • Mr. Somerset Mavunga and Ms. Jamie Powell
  • Mr. Paul Mazzarella and Ms. Shohreh Abedi
  • Mr. and Mrs. John McCaffrey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph McCarthy '02
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael McDonald
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott McGinnis
  • Dr. and Mrs. Charles F. McKolay
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Mehrabian '79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ihor Melnykowycz
  • Dr. and Mrs. Alex Meltser
  • Mr. Nathan W. Meyvis '01
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Migliaccio
  • Dr. Rosanne DiZazzo-Miller and Mr. Alan C. Miller
  • Dr. Prathima and Mr. Cyrus Mistry '95
  • Drs. Praveen and Shalini Modi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Moeller
  • Mr. Prasad Mohan '01
  • Ms. M. Susan Montgomery
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francisco Montilla
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Moore
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Morgan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Morton
  • Ms. Betsy Moss '79
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Moss
  • Dr. and Mrs. Vasilios Moutzouros
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Munn
  • Ms. Kelly Munsell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven R. Munson '63
  • Mrs. Mary Linda Murphy
  • Ms. Mhoire L. Murphy '05
  • Dr. Kathleen M. Murphy '05
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mylod, Jr.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Partha Nandi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Nankervis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Napper
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dino S. Nardicchio
  • Ms. Elizabeth Nash
  • Dr. Mohsen Nasir '98 and Ms. Hala Abdullah
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hassan M. Nasir '01
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Nazelli
  • Mr. and Mrs. Florin Negrut
  • Mr. and Mrs. Oren Neugebohr
  • New Oakland Child Adolesent and Family Center
  • Mr. David S. Newman '59
  • Dr. Xiaowei Zhang and Mr. Bin Ni
  • Ms. Courtney R. Nichol '93
  • Mr. Richard Nie and Ms. Linda Wang
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory L. Nielsen
  • Ms. Rachel K. Niemer '95
  • Dr. and Mrs. Wassim Nona
  • Dr. Christa and Mr. Adam Norlander
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Nusbaum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jean Felix Nyambio
  • Ms. Halen Nystrom '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew M. Oakes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eugene N. O'Callaghan
  • Mr. and Mrs. William K. Ojala
  • Ms. Christine Olde
  • Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Olson
  • Mr. Nicholas Onufrak
  • Mr. Sreenivas Oruganti and Ms. Subhashini Gongala
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Owens '83
  • Mr. Sevki G. Ozalp and Ms. Mine Tasci
  • Mr. and Mrs. Antonino G. Paciocco
  • Mr. Sundara Pandiyan and Ms. Shobana Vincent
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Parambo
  • Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Park
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Parks
  • Drs. Taft Parsons and Sherida DuBose Parsons
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Partrich
  • Dr. Anu S. Patel '99
  • Dr. Monica R. Jiddou-Patros and Mr. Andrew A. Patros
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paris Pavlou
  • Mr. and Mrs. Henry E. Payne IV
  • Ms. Lauren M. Penkala '09
  • Ms. Lindsay A. Penkala '11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven K. Pohl
  • Drs. Edward Pollak and Fiona Lee
  • Mr. Lynn D. Poole '56
  • Dr. Andrew M. Popoff '96
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Porter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony E. Ptasznik
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Pund
  • Dr. Masood Qazi '02
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hullihen D. Quarrier, III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Nawed Rahman '95
  • Dr. Tawhida Khatoon and Mr. Sadek Rahman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Albert Ramaj
  • Mr. Joe Schoder and Ms. Susan K. Randol '79
  • Drs. Michael Raphael and Kiran Saraiya
  • Dr. and Mrs. E. M. Raphtis
  • Drs. Shiva Rau and Vidya Pai
  • Mr. and Mrs. Krishna Reddy
  • Dr. Mark Redman '87 and Ms. Rachel Ippel-Redman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ed Reimer
  • Ms. Sydney Reiter
  • Ms. Stacey M. Rentie
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Rifkin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael B. Riley '01
  • Dr. and Mrs. Yevgeniy M. Rits
  • Ms. Kathleen Robinson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Romine
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey M. Rosenberg '79
  • Ms. Laura Rosenberg
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Rosenthal
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Ross
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ali Saad
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Sachs '58
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Sadler
  • Dr. Azra Hakimi and Mr. Quaid Saifee
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Salamin
  • Ms. Louise Salamin
  • Drs. John and Miriam Samani
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Sames
  • Dr. Amy K. Gill-Sandhu and Mr. Ravinder S. Sandhu
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Sappington
  • Dr. Julie D. Mladic and Mr. Alan Sargeant
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neil A. Satovsky '62
  • Mr. and Mrs. John F. Schaefer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Derrick Schueller
  • Mr. Scott Schuitema
  • Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwartz
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Schwarz
  • Ms. Jenna Scott '21
  • Ms. Teri Segura
  • Dr. Yelena and Mr. Vitaliy Selektor
  • Ms. Victoria Selektor '24
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin S. Sendi
  • Mr. Timothy J. Sennett '81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jack Serda
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Shaefer '81
  • Ms. Stephanie Shaw
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott M. Shefman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ziqing Shi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Shipley '79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Sidle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey L. Sierra
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey S. Silverman
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Simasko
  • Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Sims '90
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eric Singer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sanjay Sinha
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew H. Siudara
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lars A. Sjobring
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joshua J. Slocum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gomer T. Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce L. Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Soble
  • Mr. Allan D. Sohlin '66
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Sorensen '83
  • Dr. and Mrs. Julio Sosa
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Sowislo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Spampinato
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Spizizen
  • Drs. Curt and Christine Stankovic
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Stern
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Stice
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven J. Stone '71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Suchara
  • Dr. John W. Summerville '76 and Ms. Danna E. Johnson
  • Dr. and Mrs. Satish Sundar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Sutter
  • Mr. Eric Sutton
  • Mrs. Abby R. Symanow '10
  • Ms. Carol Tabaka
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ziad Tahawi
  • Ms. Caroline Talbert
  • Mr. and Mrs. William and Kelly Tally
  • Mr. Liguo Tang and Ms. Wei Zhao
  • Mr. and Mrs. William D. Tarver
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey L. Tate
  • Mr. James F. Tenney
  • Mr. Marc E. Thomas and Ms. Deborah L. Gordon
  • Ms. Anne Thomas '06
  • Mr. Wenkai Tian and Ms. Yue Qi
  • Dr. Zhenhua Tian and Ms. Yuqing Gao
  • Dr. and Mrs. Frank V. Tilli
  • Mr. Bruce A. Timmons '60
  • Mr. and Mrs. Keith M. Tobin
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Torres
  • Mrs. and Mr. Philip Trautman
  • Mrs. Alaina Trivax
  • Ms. Kathleen Turland '86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory D. Upton
  • Mr. Daniel Upton '23
  • Drs. Maciej R. and Alison F. Uzieblo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul VanAntwerp '79
  • Mr. Mickey VanAntwerp '19
  • Mr. Matthew P. VanDyke and Ms. Noelle N. Teramana VanDyke
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick M. Verbeek
  • Verizon Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wachol
  • Mr. William M. Wagoner '08
  • Mr. Albert Wang and Ms. Jieru Lin
  • Mr. Jun Wang and Ms. Weijia Huang
  • Mr. Xiaofeng Wang and Ms. Donghong Shen
  • Mr. Yaping Wang and Ms. Yingying Hu
  • Mr. Jerry Z. Wang and Ms. Xiaolan Dong
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mingcheng Wang
  • Mr. Xueyi Wang and Ms. Haiyang Huang
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Warner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. Watts
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth L. Way
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald R. Weiler, II
  • Mr. G. Robert Weiner '12
  • Mr. and Mrs. L. Steven Weiner
  • Ms. E. Emilie Weiner '11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ulrich Weinmann
  • Ms. Frances White
  • Ms. Donna Wienges
  • Mr. and Mrs. John F. Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert and Heather Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Williams
  • Mr. William B. Williams and Ms. Jacqueline A. DeCosmo
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mark R. Williams
  • Mr. John M. Wilson
  • Wireless Vision
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Witucki
  • Dr. Joyce G. Wolf
  • Mr. Joseph M. Ditkoff and Ms. Susan G. Wolf-Ditkoff '91
  • Drs. Jeremy Wolfe and Maria Woodward
  • Mr. Todd P. Wright and Ms. Xuefan Yin
  • Mr. Yun Xiao and Ms. Yuxiu Ma
  • Ms. Jordan K. Yagiela '11
  • Dr. Mary Ann Yamamoto
  • Mr. Ping Yan and Ms. Jia Chen
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Yarberry
  • Mr. and Mrs. Raghu R. Yarlagadda
  • Mr. Junxiong Ye and Ms. Ning Zhang
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Yoo
  • Mr. Dong Yu and Ms. Lan Jiang
  • Dr. Kevin Yuan and Ms. Jin Shen
  • Mr. Hanho Yun and Ms. Yeonseung Lee
  • Ms. Cari Zabolotny
  • Ms. Sydney R. Zack
  • Drs. Karl Zakalik and Margo Gilbert
  • Mr. Caleb J. Zandstra and Ms. Barbara M. Monaghan
  • Mr. Kevin Zanjani '99
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jamal Zarghami
  • Dr. Yiding Zeng and Ms. Kailian Lei
  • Dr. Xiaodong Zhang and Ms. Tianbo Bai
  • Dr. Yang Zhang and Ms. Tao Xu
  • Mr. Yi Zheng and Ms. Xin Guo
  • Mr. John C. Zhou '06
  • Mr. Bin Zhou and Ms. Hongyan Zhang
  • Mr. Zhaoming Zhu and Ms. Wei Liu
  • Mr. Jianxi Zhu and Ms. Ping Xiang
  • Mr. Yong Zhuang
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Zimmerman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Zimmermann
  • financial report
    Revenue
    /
    Expenses
    /
    Donors
    /
    Giving by Fund
    /
    Giving by Constituency
    /
    Gift Range
    /
    Named Endowed Funds
    /
    Restricted Funds

    2019-2020 revenue $50,723,708


    Our financial report includes revenue recognized in 2019-2020 that helped us set construction expenditures related to VIVID.

    2019-2020 expenses $45,202,306


    2019-2020 donors 731

    Each donor is counted as one constituent type.

    giving BY fund


    GIVING BY constituency


    GIFT range


    Named endowed funds


    Financial Aid

    • Academics Endowment Fund
    • Anonymous Endowment Fund
    • Anonymous Financial Aid Endowment Fund
    • Arnold (Anderson) Endowment Fund
    • Cherney Leadership Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Class of 1981 Memorial Endowment Fund
    • Edward E. Ford Foundation Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Financial Aid Endowment Fund
    • Mrs. Jennifer McGinnis *
    • Mr. Mark Bray *
    • Flint Family Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • General Endowment Fund
    • Hearst (William Randolph) Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Honigman Endowment Fund
    • Howard Neilson II Endowment
    • Mr. Howard R. Neilson, II *
    • John Hurter Gordon III Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Ms. Mackenzie G. Kern *
    • Mr. Jeffrey L. Kern *
    • Ms. Paget G. Kern *
    • Clayton Gordon Kern *
    • Kingsepp (Chris) Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Mr. Jon H. Kingsepp *
    • Litvak (Allen) Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Madgy Family Endowment
    • Mr. Keith M. Tobin *
    • Healthy Heart & Vascular, PLLC *
    • Mr. Ben Carter *
    • Reader's Digest Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Schlegel (Richard) Scholarship Fund
    • Trott Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Wagoner Family Fund for Need Based Financial Aid

    Academics

    • Character Development Education Endowment Fund
    • Gordon (Clayton H.) Science Award
    • Schwarzer Scholarship Fund

    Arts

    • Alix Family Art Enrichment Endowment Fund
    • Alix-Jackman Fund for Theater Production Traditional Italian Dinners
    • Arts Endowment Fund
    • Edward E. Ford Foundation Faculty Enrichment Endowment Fund
    • Friends of the Arts Association Endowment Fund
    • Mr. John Sames *
    • Julie Karmann Memorial Endowment Fund for Theater, Softball, and Academics
    • Murphy (George E & Susan Moran) Family Endowment Fund

    Athletics

    • Alix Family Endowment Fund for the DCDS Snowboarding Team
    • Athletics Endowment Fund
    Endowment funds are an investment in the future. When you make a gift to the endowment, you are helping us to keep the tuition affordable, grow financial aid, develop new programs, recruit top-notch faculty, make capital improvements, and keep up with technology - all of which pay dividends to the school.
    * Donors from this fiscal year
    21
    Named Endowment Funds to Support Financial Aid


    3
    Named Endowment Funds to Support Academics


    7
    Named Endowment Funds to Support Arts


    2
    Named Endowment Funds to Support Athletics

    Restricted funds


    Financial Aid

    • Brett Salamin Jr. Memorial Fund
    • Dr. Tracy J. Busse*
    • Dr. Roxana L. Chapman*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Casey Collins*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Jay Cooney*
    • Mr. Benjamin W. Erjavac*
    • Dr. and Mrs. Richard Han*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Karmanos, Jr.*
    • Dr. and Mrs. Steven M. Korotkin*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Penkala*
    • Ms. Sydney Reiter*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Salamin*
    • Ms. Louise Salamin*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Singleton*
    • Mrs. Cheryl A. Sullivan*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Paul VanAntwerp*
    Brett Salamin Jr. Memorial Fund:
    The award was designated to DCDS to provide small grants to support employee families with financial support for special programs,and other opportunities.

    Christopher LeFlore Fund: The award was designated to DCDS to provide small grants to support students eligible for guided tuition.
    • Christopher LeFlore Fund
    • Mrs. and Mr. Benjamin Abraham*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Berger*
    • Ms. Molly Borman*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Bray*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Corwin*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Omar De la Cruz*
    • Mr. Adam DePollo*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dutkiewicz*
    • Mr. Steven G. Epstein and Mr. Hector Carrillo*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Martin J. Gargaro*
    • Dr. Julie Goodman and Mr. Peter Goodman*
    • Mr. Emmanuel Haratsaris*
    • Ms. Carol Keeler*
    • Dr. and Mrs. Steven M. Korotkin*
    • Dr. Jean M. Kowaleski*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Laurila*
    • Mr. Christopher I. LeFlore*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen London*
    • Dr. Marion E. Mahone*
    • Ms. Rachel K. Niemer*
    • Pediatric Specialists of Bloomfield Hills, P.C.*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Penkala*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Ed Reimer*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Riley*
    • Drs. Emanuel and Kandis Rivers*
    • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Singleton*
    • Mrs. Cheryl A. Sullivan*
    • Mr. and Mrs. John Torres*
    • Wireless Vision*


    Only Restricted funds with donors within the fiscal year are listed.
    *Donors from this fiscal year.
    societies
    Alden Shaw
    /
    1914 Legacy Society
    /
    Yellowjacket Society
    /
    Grandparents Giving
    /
    Employees

    Alden shaw

    F. Alden Shaw Founders' Society honors lifetime donors of $100,000 or more to Detroit Country Day School. Their generosity and leadership across multiple school initiatives demonstrate an active trust in the school's mission to provide a superior college preparatory education for the scholar, athlete, and artist.

    Diamond $5M +

    • Anonymous (3)

    Platinum $1M +

    • Anonymous
    • Mr. and Mrs. Terence E. Adderley
    • Blue & Gold Club
    • Mrs. Susan E. Cooper
    • Mr. and Mrs. C. Michael Kojaian
    • Mr. Scott J. Seligman '69
    • The Skillman Foundation
    • William R. Angell Foundation

    Gold $500K +

    • Mrs. Mary Beth Adderley
    • Sheri and Jonathan Boos
    • Earning 4 Learning
    • Nicole and Stephen Eisenberg
    • Friends of the Arts
    • The Goldberg Family
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Skandalaris
    • Marsha and Wayne Wheeler Family

    Silver $250K +

    • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Aaron
    • Mr. and Mrs. Anderson J. Arnold
    • Mr. and Mrs. Edward Cherney
    • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Cunnington
    • Denso International America, Inc.
    • Mr. Bharat Desai and Ms. Neerja Sethi
    • Mr. and Mrs. Max M. Fisher
    • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Wm. Fisher '69
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Flint '30
    • General Motors Corporation
    • Mr. David Honigman '74
    • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Karmanos, Jr.
    • Dr. David Madgy
    • Mr. and Mrs. David A. Trott
    • Mr. and Mrs. Donald J. Stebbins
    • Padma and Raj Vattikuti
    • Kathy and Rick Wagoner
    • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Whipple

    Bronze $100K +

    • Anonymous
    • Mr. and Mrs. Allan R. Adelson
    • Albert M. and Lyda M. Green Foundation
    • Alex and Lil Erdeljan Foundation
    • Mr. and Mrs. B. N. Bahadur
    • Debbie and John Bamberger
    • Mr. James E. Barlett
    • Mr. and Mrs. Terrence Barr, Jr. '86
    • Margie and Michael Brochert
    • Kurt and Noelle Cassel
    • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Celani
    • Mr. Van E. Conway
    • The Edward E. Ford Foundation
    • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Farber
    • Mr. and Mrs. John D. Fish '90
    • Flint Ink Foundation
    • Mr. and Mrs. William G. Fredrick, Jr.
    • Mr. and Mrs. Randolph J. Friedman '66
    • Mr. Martin Goldman
    • Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. Goodman
    • Dr. and Mrs. Clayton Hill Gordon
    • Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Gorge
    • Mr. and Mrs. H. Samuel Greenawalt
    • Mr. Radhakrishnan Gurusamy and Ms. Genga Ramamoorthy
    • Betty and Jerry Hansen

    Bronze $100K +

    • The Hearst Foundation, Inc.
    • Mr. and Mrs. Clifford H. Higgins, Sr.
    • Mrs. Reva G. Jacob and Mr. Robert B. Jacob '79
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kasprzyk
    • Kojaian Management Corporation
    • Mr. and Mrs. Gary A. Kughn
    • McGregor Fund
    • Neena and Shrikant Mehta
    • The Meyer and Anna Prentis Family Foundation
    • Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Mosteller
    • Barbara and George Mrkonic
    • George E. and Susan Moran Murphy
    • Mr. Howard R. Neilson II
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Parker '91
    • Mr. and Mrs. Louis Ross
    • Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Sappington
    • Mr. and Mrs. Enriko Sasson
    • Dr. and Mrs. Akshay Shah
    • Skandalaris Family Foundation
    • Drs. Teck Soo and Doris Tong
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stempel
    • The Trott Foundation
    • The Wallace Foundation
    • Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Warren
    • Mr. Chris Webber '91
    • Gwen and S. Evan Weiner
    • Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Wilson, Jr. '42
    1914 Legacy Society
  • The 1914 Legacy Society honors all alumni, parents, and friends who with generosity and foresight have included Detroit Country Day School in their estate plans through bequest provisions, life income gifts, charitable trusts, and other planned giving instruments. DCDS is pleased to recognize their commitment to its future.
  • Terence E. Adderley *

    David N. Madgy *

    Howard R. (Skip) Neilson *

  • Learn more about Howard "Skip" Neilson's story


  • Deceased *
  • Yellowjacket society

    The Yellowjacket Society recognizes alumni of all ages who support DCDS each year. Members of the Yellowjackets Society who contribute $1,000 or more are also members of the Mens Sana In Corpore Sano Society.

    1949

  • L. Stanford Evans
  • 1956

  • Charles J. Andrews
  • James E. Hawn
  • Lynn D. Poole
  • 1958

  • J. McGregor Dodds
  • Jon H. Kingsepp
  • Robert S. Sachs
  • 1959

  • Howard Neilson
  • David S. Newman
  • 1960

  • William P. Bartlam
  • Bruce A. Timmons
  • 1962

  • Howard C. Kresge
  • Neil A. Satovsky
  • 1963

  • Steven R. Munson
  • 1964

  • Robert E. Hayes, Jr.
  • 1966

  • Allan D. Sohlin
  • 1967

  • James J. Koch
  • 1968

  • Dwight Edwards
  • 1970

  • Tom J. Goldberg
  • 1971

  • Karl Couyoumjian, Jr.
  • Steven J. Stone
  • 1972

  • Richard A. Hasse
  • 1975

  • Jeffrey S. Fill
  • 1976

  • John M. Hanson
  • Stephen M. Modell
  • John W. Summerville
  • 1977

  • Glenn L. Alexander
  • Robert M. Goodman
  • 1979

  • Richard Corley
  • Thomas T. Cupelis
  • Steven G. Epstein
  • David C. Grant
  • Mark Mehrabian
  • Betsy Moss
  • Susan K. Randol
  • Jeffrey M. Rosenberg
  • Mark Shipley
  • Paul VanAntwerp
  • 1980

  • Ada Kusnetz
  • Robert A. Simon
  • 1981

  • Charles Cogliandro
  • Jay J. Hansen
  • Timothy J. Sennett
  • Richard Shaefer
  • 1982

  • Kandis Davis-Castagna
  • 1983

  • William Cardasis
  • Andrea Hofley Yuhn
  • Kevin Owens
  • Jeffrey Sorensen
  • 1984

  • David Jacobson
  • John Matthews
  • Alexander F. Stern
  • 1985

  • Charles D. Hauke
  • Rajesh Rao
  • 1986

  • Terrence A. Barr, Jr.
  • Stephen Carson
  • Carol Gillow Giles
  • Jiro J. Masuda
  • Kathleen Turland
  • 1987

  • Dahlia M. Afr
  • Karen Chapel
  • Robert Conway
  • Omar De la Cruz
  • Mark Redman
  • 1988

  • Christopher Button
  • Aza Khaghany
  • Donald Nystrom
  • 1989

  • Keith Albertie
  • Raoul Maitra
  • 1990

  • Aaron Sims
  • 1991

  • Elizabeth H. Harvey
  • Robert S. Parker
  • Susan G. Wolf-Ditkoff
  • 1992

  • Dean Kiriluk
  • Seth Shilling
  • 1993

  • Deena L. Kuhn
  • Sean P. Lancaster
  • Steven T. Lepkowski, III
  • Courtney R. Nichol
  • Martin Pakideh
  • 1994

  • Anthony Cook
  • Jeffrey A. Goodman
  • Eric M. Jackson
  • 1995

  • Marnie DuRoss
  • Cyrus Mistry
  • Rachel K. Niemer
  • Nawed Rahman
  • 1996

  • Johnson H. Chang
  • Brett Gasper
  • James Kogut
  • Sun H. Lee
  • Andrew M. Popoff
  • Michelle Solomon
  • 1997

  • Tom J. Berman
  • Steven Chang
  • Kevin Denha
  • Quinn R. Kiriluk
  • Brian R. Langhorst
  • Martin Rawls-Meehan
  • 1998

  • Allison Klein
  • Mohsen Nasir
  • Nicole Stassinopoulos
  • 1999

  • Anu S. Patel
  • John Stassinopoulos
  • Kevin Zanjani
  • 2001

  • Nathan W. Meyvis
  • Prasad Mohan
  • Hassan M. Nasir
  • Michael B. Riley
  • 2002

  • Marion E. Mahone
  • Joseph McCarthy
  • Masood Qazi
  • 2003

  • Brandon N. Egren
  • Matthew J. Heinsimer
  • 2005

  • Joseph M. Bamberger
  • Kevin Heinsimer
  • Kathleen M. Murphy
  • Mhoire L. Murphy
  • 2006

  • David Keila
  • Clayton Kern
  • Tina (Mangalick) Blank '06
  • Anne Thomas
  • John C. Zhou
  • 2007

  • Molly Borman
  • Emily J. Kunkel
  • 2008

  • William M. Wagoner
  • 2009

  • Spencer Jackman
  • Lauren M. Penkala
  • 2010

  • Jeanne M. Kochkodan
  • Abby R. Symanow
  • 2011

  • Benjamin Abraham
  • Lindsay A. Penkala
  • E. Emilie Weiner
  • Jordan K. Yagiela
  • 2012

  • Adam DePollo
  • Mackenzie G. Kern
  • Christopher I. LeFlore
  • G. Robert Weiner
  • 2014

  • Paget G. Kern
  • 2015

  • Benjamin W. Erjavac
  • 2016

  • Walker M. Cooney
  • 2018

  • Peter Gallette II
  • Andrew M. Jonna
  • Connor J. Matthews
  • 2019

  • Sophia M. Gallette
  • Mickey VanAntwerp
  • 2020

  • Brian Hyska
  • 2021

  • Courtney Engle
  • Gianna Gallette
  • Halen Nystrom
  • Jenna Scott
  • 2023

  • Andrew Engle
  • Daniel Upton
  • 2024

  • Victoria Selektor
  • Grandparents giving

    With gratitude for gifts made between July 1, 2019 and June 30th, 2020.

    The Honorable Dennis Archer and The Honorable Trudy Archer

  • Dennis Archer, III ‘23
  • Chase Archer ‘26
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie Brazelton

  • Mikayla Scott ‘28
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Chope

  • Anne Way ‘28
  • Kenneth Way ‘31
  • Dr. and Mrs. Julius V. Combs

  • Dante Voss ‘23
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jim D. Cyrulewski

  • Madelyne Cyrulewski ‘29
  • Mr. Aleksandar Erdeljan

  • Alexander Stakits ‘18
  • Michael Stakits ‘20
  • Jake London ‘21
  • Katherine Stakits ‘24
  • Mr. Jim Fox

  • Eli Ford ‘32
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Grosfeld

  • Jonathan Schwartz ‘26
  • Julia Schwartz ‘29
  • Mr. Constininos Haratsaris

  • Tino Haratsaris ‘26
  • Niko Haratsaris ‘28
  • Attis Haratsaris ‘30
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Lewis

  • Benjamin Olson ‘22
  • Liam Olson ‘24
  • Colin Olson ‘28
  • Mr. and Mrs. John McCaffrey

  • Cameron Barr ‘16
  • Brett Barr ‘18
  • Andrew Barr ‘20
  • Mr. and Mrs. George R. Mrkonic

  • Ellianna Mrkonic ‘28
  • Mrs. Mary Linda Murphy

  • Andrew Harris ‘26
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Nankervis

  • Josephine Teachout ‘16
  • Leilani Parks ‘23
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glen P. Shilling

  • Max Shilling ‘20
  • Ainsley Shilling ‘22
  • Talon Garn ‘23
  • Addison Garn ‘25
  • Sawyer Shilling ‘26
  • Payton Garn ‘29
  • Skylar Garn ‘31
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Vetowich

  • Nicholas Weinerth ‘15
  • Katelyn Weinerth ‘21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth L. Way

  • Katherine Holman ‘16
  • Paul Holman ‘19
  • Charles Holman ‘22
  • Anne Way ‘28
  • Kenneth Way ‘31
  • Employee giving

    With gratitude for gifts made between July 1, 2019 and June 30th, 2020.

  • Dr. Kristin Ahrens and Mr. Robert Ahrens
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ross P. Arseneau, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin P. Barbash
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bartoshuk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Beachum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Bearden
  • Mrs. Linda Becigneul
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Berger
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Blank
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Bossert
  • Ms. Stacey Bowen
  • Ms. Elizabeth Brady
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Brand
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Bray
  • Ms. Jennifer Bullock
  • Dr. Tracy J. Busse
  • Dr. Elizabeth and Mr. Michael Cappelletti
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel R. Case
  • Mr. Joseph M. Case
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Caylen
  • Mrs. Angela Charlton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dan Chester
  • Ms. Denelle L. Cicotte
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Clapper
  • Mrs. Ashley B. Congdon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ross J. Cooper
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Corwin
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Davis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Degazio
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Deighton
  • Mr. Richard K. Dempsey and Ms. Mary A. Canniff Dempsey
  • Mr. and Mrs. James P. DeSantis
  • Ms. Dana Diskin
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Dobbs
  • Dr. and Mrs. David Donigian
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin DuRoss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ebeling
  • Ms. Duha Fahmy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Fitzner
  • Mr. David Furlong and Ms. Danielle Mansell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steve Gabrys
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Garland
  • Ms. Katie Geyman
  • Dr. Julie Goodman and Mr. Peter Goodman
  • Mr. and Mrs. David N. Grubaugh
  • Ms. Patricia Haggerty
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Haines
  • Mrs. Laura Hamway
  • Dr. and Mrs. Richard Han
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Haratsaris
  • Mr. Emmanuel Haratsaris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Harmer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Henderson
  • Mr. Ken Wunderlich and Ms. Jean Hershey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Heumann
  • Mr. and Mrs. Cory A. Hincks
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marc Hobart
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Jackson
  • Ms. Nicole Jakubowski
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Jenkins
  • Ms. Carol Keeler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Kenney
  • Mrs. Miranda Kilpatrick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Kitchen
  • Mr. Gregory Knoff
  • Dr. and Mrs. Steven M. Korotkin
  • Dr. Jean M. Kowaleski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Kuehl
  • Mr. Aaron Kuehne
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Larsen
  • Ms. Kristine Lee
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerry Leitao
  • Mr. Steven T. Lepkowski, III
  • Ms. Denise Liberty
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen London
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel P. MacLean
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Maisonville
  • Ms. Victoria Marcone
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jiro J. Masuda
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Matthews
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael McDonald
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott McGinnis
  • Dr. Prathima and Mr. Cyrus Mistry
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Moeller
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Morgan
  • Ms. Betsy Moss
  • Ms. Kelly Munsell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Napper
  • Ms. Elizabeth Nash
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Nazelli
  • Mr. Matthew Nelson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Antonino G. Paciocco
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Parks
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Penkala
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven K. Pohl
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Porter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Albert Ramaj
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ed Reimer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Riley
  • Ms. Kathleen Robinson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Sadler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Salamin
  • Mr. James E. Haataja and Ms. Meredith L. Schuette-Haataja
  • Mr. Scott Schuitema
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Schwarz
  • Mrs. Mary Sclabassi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brett Sidle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Singleton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jared Smerecki
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Spampinato
  • Mrs. Cheryl A. Sullivan
  • Dr. and Mrs. Satish Sundar
  • Mr. Eric Sutton
  • Mrs. Abby R. Symanow
  • Ms. Carol Tabaka
  • Ms. Anne Thomas
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Torres
  • Mrs. and Mr. Philip Trautman
  • Mrs. Alaina Trivax
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory D. Upton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald R. Weiler, II
  • Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. John F. Williams
  • Mr. John M. Wilson
  • Mr. and Mrs. LaMarr Woodley
  • Ms. Cari Zabolotny
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Zimmerman
  • Our community With gratitude to our volunteers for their tireless support of our school.
    Trustees
    /
    Advancement
    /
    Alumni Council
    /
    FOA
    /
    E4L
    /
    Blue & Gold Club
    /
    Upper School
    /
    Middle School
    /
    Lower School

    Board of trustees


  • Richard K. Dempsey - Head of School

  • Jonathan S. Aaron

  • Terrence Barr '86

  • Derek Batts

  • Jonathan Boos

  • Srikant Inampudi

  • Steve N. Kalkanis MD '89

  • Danialle Karmanos

  • Robert Parker '91

  • Martin Rawls-Meehan '97

  • Michael Sappington

  • Andrea Siudara

  • Sabrina I. Smith-Campbell, Ph.D.

  • Donald Stebbins - Chair

  • Anne Weiner

  • Advancement team


  • Nikki London

  • Chief Advancement Officer
  • Denelle Cicotte

  • Advancement Operations Manager
  • Donna Cronberger

  • Advancement Administrative Assistant
  • Annie Gordon Thomas '06

  • Alumni Relations Manager
  • Michele Hines

  • Donor Engagement Coordinator
  • Laura Korotkin

  • Director of Communications
  • Emma Kuehl

  • Communications Specialist
  • Tina (Mangalick) Blank '06

  • Director of Philanthropy
  • Michele Reimer

  • Admissions and Enrollment Manager
  • Jay Vannatter

  • Creative Director
  • Alumni council


  • Andrea Desy - 1996

  • Andrea Hofley - 1983

  • Britton Theodoroff - 2010

  • Carol Giles - 1986

  • Courtney Nichol – Vice President - 1993

  • Damon Davie - 1983

  • Jerry Xiao - 2010

  • Joe Bamberger – President - 2005

  • John Rochow - 2005

  • John Rogers - 2008

  • Immediate past president
  • John Wilson - 1981

  • Jordan Yagiela - 2011

  • Kelsey Fay – Secretary - 2006

  • Prasad Mohan - 2001

  • Ryan Sanders - 2007

  • Serene Zeni - 1997

  • Tim Sennett – Class Agent Liaison   - 1981

  • William Cardasis  - 1983


  • Newly Elected Members 

  • Aza Khaghany  - 1988

  • Bradley Dock - 1992

  • Christopher D'Angelo - 1985

  • Dwight Edwards  - 1968

  • Jacob Sitto - 2012

  • Javed Ali  - 1986

  • Jessica Givan  - 2003

  • John Federspiel - 2006

  • Joseph McCarthy  - 2002

  • Karina Khalife-Mass - 2001

  • Mihir Dekhne - 2014

  • Mark Peters - 1993

  • Nick Prys - 2008

  • Rajesh Senapati - 1999

  • Sarah Thomas - 2009

  • Sydney Shanbrom - 2015

  • Yusuf Hai - 1995

  • Friends of the arts (FOA)

    FOA is the "booster club" for the Visual, Performing, and Communication Arts programs benefiting the students of DCDS. FOA encourages the growth of our nationally recognized arts curriculum through grants as well as the volunteerism of our parents, friends, alumni, employees, and students.

  • Mrs. Tracy K. Nystrom - President

  • Mrs. Mary Sadler - Vice President

  • Mrs. Maria Scott - Secretary

  • Mrs. Janine Rinke - Treasurer

  • Mrs. Christine Sims - Art After Hours

  • Mrs. Julie S. Sosa - Art After Hours

  • Mrs. Angela Spencer - Art for the Heart

  • Mrs. Nicole Cornwell - Art from the Heart

  • Mrs. Michelle G. Solomon - Celebrate the Arts

  • Mrs. Kishna S. Tarver - Celebrate the Arts

  • Mrs. Dawn Batts - JS Liaison

  • Mrs. Selam Sanders - LS Liaison

  • Mrs. Julianne Bossert - Marketing

  • Mrs. Jessica M. Sjobring - Marketing

  • Ms. Sharon Li-Calso - Membership

  • Mrs. Susan J. O'Callaghan - Membership

  • Mrs. Talbot M. Payne - Membership/Alumni

  • Dr. Ami S. Antonucci - MS Liaison

  • Mrs. Michelle Gallette - Past President

  • Mrs. Christine A. Krempel - Special Events

  • Mrs. Gail Van Cleave - Special Events/Alumni

  • Ms. Jennifer Jackson - US Liaison

  • Earning 4 learning

    Earning 4 Leaming (E4L) is a DCDS fundraising program leveraging the community rewards and SCRIP programs of various local and national retailers as well as being a year round provider of DCDS spirit wear.

  • Mrs. Alexandra K. Upton - President/US Rep.

  • Mrs. Melissa D. Parambo - Vice President/Secretary

  • Mrs. Annie Cook - Treasurer

  • Ms. Courtney Nichol - Alumni Liaison

  • Dr. Sherida DuBose Parsons - LS Rep.

  • Mrs. Olivia P. Shouneyia - LS Rep.

  • Mrs. Adrienne Zarghami - Marketing Coordinator

  • Dr. Bindu Inampudi - Marketing Team

  • Mrs. Samira Rao - Marketing Team

  • Dr. Carolyn Kidney - MS Rep.

  • Mrs. Anne S. Weiner - Scrip Program

  • Mrs. Melissa Ashcraft - Spirit Wear

  • Mrs. Jennifer Farah - Spirit Wear

  • Dr. Bernice Sessa - Spirit Wear

  • Ms. Tuanda Ward-Homes - Spirit Wear

  • Blue & gold Club

    The Blue & Gold Club promotes the scholar athlete concept at Detroit Country Day School by providing funds for the enhancement of athletic facilities and programs for students at all age levels. Each year, the club sponsors events to raise funds and enhance the DCDS athletic program and our scholar-athlete tradition.

  • Mr. Daniel Cornwell - President

  • Mr. Donald Nystrom '88 - Secretary

  • Mr. Sean A. Metrose - Treasurer

  • Mr. Marc Pachla - Golf Chair

  • Mr. Karl Zimmermann - Golf Chair

  • Mr. Jonathan Aaron

  • Mr. Anthony N. Cook

  • Mr. Derek Batts

  • Dr. Uday R. Desai

  • Dr. M. Emin Donat

  • Mr. Bharat Gandhi

  • Mr. Mitchell Henderson

  • Mr. Scott Jacobson

  • Mr. Robert Kasprzyk

  • Mr. Brian McKeen

  • Mr. Adam Norlander

  • Mr. William Redfield

  • Mr. Derron Sanders

  • Mr. Andrew H. Siudara

  • Mr. Jeff Stanton

  • Mr. David Thewes

  • Upper School parents’ Association (USPA)

    A core of volunteers for the association work together with the individual campuses and the DCDS community as a whole, to support the curriculum and foster a spirit of collaboration and understanding between parents, students, and administration.

  • Mrs. Karin Elias - President

  • Mrs. Adrienne Zarghami - Vice President

  • Mrs. Amy Bono - Secretary

  • Mrs. Janine Rinke - Treasurer/FOA Advisor

  • Mrs. Christina Endrud - 9th Grade Rep., Holiday Decorating

  • Mrs. Julie S. Sosa - 9th Grade Rep., Holiday Decorating

  • Mrs. Tina Nona - 10th Grade Rep., Holiday Baking

  • Mrs. Samira Rao - 10th Grade Rep., Holiday Baking

  • Mrs. Amy E. Erjavac - 11th Grade Rep., Mother/Daughter

  • Mrs. Laura Hanna - 11th Grade Rep., Mother/Daughter

  • Mrs. Karen Hunter - 11th Grade Rep., Mother/Daughter

  • Ms. Yue Qi - 12th Grade Rep.

  • Ms. Genga Ramamoorthy - 12th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Ebony Mitchell - 12th Grade Rep./SANP

  • Dr. Yisun Cheng - All School Ladies Event

  • Mrs. Sheri Maibach - All School Ladies Event

  • Dr. Sabrina Smith-Campbell - All School Ladies Event

  • Dr. Ban R. Barbat - Character Education

  • Mrs. Noelle Cassel - Character Education

  • Mrs. Alexandra K. Upton - Earning 4 Learning

  • Mrs. Patricia Cardasis - Faculty/Staff Event

  • Mrs. Cathy Zhu (Hao) - Faculty/Staff Event

  • Dr. Aza Khaghany - Faculty/Staff Event

  • Mrs. Carmen Fakhoury - Father/Son Event

  • Mrs. Michelle Jonna - Father/Son Event

  • Mr. Brian Munn - Father/Son Event

  • Mrs. Heather S. Ptasznik - Safety/Security

  • Dr. Laurece D. Abraham - Used Uniforms

  • Mrs. Shilpa Desai - Used Uniforms

  • Mrs. Brenda McKeen - Used Uniforms

  • Mrs. Alice Wachol - Used Uniforms

  • Middle School parents’ Association (MSPA)

    A core of volunteers for the association work together with the individual campuses and the DCDS community as a whole, to support the curriculum and foster a spirit of collaboration and understanding between parents, students, and administration.

  • Mrs. Christine A. Krempel - President

  • Mrs. Nita Aquilina - Vice President

  • Mrs. Jennifer L. Burdette - Secretary

  • Mrs. Jessica Ross - Treasurer

  • Ms. Dorothy Appleman - 5th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Susan J. O'Callaghan - 5th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Jennifer Curis - 6th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Tara Parker - 6th Grade Rep.

  • Dr. Cristina Alfieri (Laker) - 7th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Amy Bono - 7th Grade Rep.

  • Dr. Ami S. Antonucci - 8th Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Brooke Fisher - 8th Grade Rep.

  • Dr. Carolyn Kidney - Earning 4 Learning Rep.

  • Mrs. Jennifer Cook - Faculty/Staff Appreciation

  • Mrs. Neely M. Slocum - Faculty/Staff Appreciation

  • Mrs. Erin L. Bleiberg - Family Game Night

  • Mrs. Elizabeth Storrie - Father/Daughter Event

  • Mrs. Kimberly Zecman - Father/Daughter Event

  • Mrs. Danielle T. Kyriakoza - Hospitality

  • Mrs. Kishna S. Tarver - Hospitality

  • Mrs. Shannon D. Nielsen - Media Center Liaison

  • Mrs. DaShaun D. Draper - Mother/Son Event

  • Mrs. Diana W. Marsh - Mother/Son Event

  • Mrs. Dorothy B. Hennessy - Used Uniform

  • Dr. Sharon W. Lahiri - Used Uniform

  • Mrs. Cathleen S. Tice - Used Uniforms

  • Lower School parents’ Association (LSPA)

    A core of volunteers for the association work together with the individual campuses and the DCDS community as a whole, to support the curriculum and foster a spirit of collaboration and understanding between parents, students, and administration.

  • Mrs. Michelle G. Solomon - President

  • Mrs. Elizabeth Williams - Vice President

  • Ms. Megan Cyrulewski - Secretary

  • Mrs. Leah M. MacMartin - Treasurer

  • Mrs. Jennifer Cook - 1st Grade Rep.

  • Ms. Lexa Leatherdale - 2nd Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Sara E. Holdan - 3rd Grade Rep.

  • Mrs. Mary Sadler - 4th Grade Rep.

  • Ms. Maria L. Largacha - Book Fair

  • Dr. Anu S. Patel - Book Fair

  • Mrs. Rana Saad - Book Fair

  • Ms. Sangeeth Sadayappan - Book Fair

  • Mrs. Nicole Stassinopoulos - Book Fair

  • Mrs. Jessica M. Sjobring - Character Enrichment

  • Mrs. Shelby Jarjosa - Charitable Giving

  • Mrs. Farrah M. Markus - Charitable Giving

  • Mrs. Alexis Kiriluk - Daddy Daughter

  • Mrs. Olivia P. Shouneyia - Daddy Daughter

  • Mrs. Nita Aquilina - Grandparents/Special Friends

  • Mrs. Jacquelynn R. Atley - Grandparents/Special Friends

  • Dr. Varsha Mendiratta - Grandparents/Special Friends

  • Mrs. Jennifer L. Curis - Health/Wellness

  • Mrs. Roxanne G. Daiza - Hospitality

  • Mrs. Kristen Pakideh - Hospitality

  • Mrs. Michelle A. Smith - K Rep.

  • Mrs. Jennifer E. Erickson - Mentor/Welcome

  • Mrs. Tara Parker - Mentor/Welcome

  • Mrs. Regan L. Goodman - PK3 Rep.

  • Dr. Dilnaz D. Panjwani - PK4/JK Rep.

  • Mrs. DaShaun D. Draper - Spring Fling

  • Mrs. Lindsay M. El-Yussif - Spring Fling

  • Ms. Lilia Ye - Spring Fling

  • Mrs. Kerrie A. Binno - Teacher Appreciation

  • Mrs. May Meslemani - Teacher Appreciation

  • Dr. Seetha Vakhariya - Teacher Appreciation

  • Mrs. Heidi Cooper - Used Uniforms

  • Mrs. Emily Moutzouros - Used Uniforms

  • Mrs. Arwa Vohra - Used Uniforms