Student Achievements

Every graduating class leaves its mark on the tradition of Detroit Country Day School, and become an indelible part of the school history.  We are proud to share some of the highlights of our students’ achievements from the past school year alone.


Arts Achievements

Vocal Music

  • Michigan School Vocal Music Association District Choral Festival – excellent rating – concert choir
  • Michigan School Vocal Music Association State Choral Festival – excellent rating – concert choir
  • Michigan School Vocal Music Association District Solo and Ensemble –
    • excellent rating – Bella Voce
    • 2 superior ratings – student vocal soloists
    • 3 excellent ratings – student vocal soloists
  • Michigan School Vocal Music Association State Solo and Ensemble -
    • superior rating – Bella Voce
    • 2 excellent ratings – student vocal soloists

Instrumental Music

  • Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association District Festival
    • first division rating – orchestra
    • second division rating - band
  • Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association State Festival
    • first division rating - Orchestra
  • Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association District Solo and Ensemble Festival
    • 15 students receiving first division ratings in various solos, duets, trios and quartet
    • 2 students receiving second division ratings in solos
  • Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association State Solo and Ensemble Festival
    • 13 students receiving first division ratings in various solos, duets, trios and quartets
  • Michigan Youth Arts Festival outstanding soloist concerto competition
    • 2 students nominated
  • Michigan Youth Arts Festival honors orchestra
    • 4 students nominated
  • Michigan Music Conference
    • 1 student nominated to participate in all-state orchestra

Visual Art

  • 9 National Scholastic Art gold medals
  • 1 National Scholastic Art silver medal portfolio
  • 2 National Scholastic Art silver medals
  • 1 Scholastic Art National “American Vision” gold medal award
  • 1 Scholastic Art National “Best of Grade” gold medal award
  • 123 Southeastern Michigan Scholastic Art Awards
    • 1 Regional Senior Portfolio Best in Show award winner
    • 1 Regional “American Vision” winner
    • 8 Special awards
    • 30 Gold Key awards
    • 28 Silver Key awards
    • 36 Honorable Mentions
    • 19 Region, 7 Michigan Youth Arts Festival selections
  • 4 Michigan Art Education Association “Young@Art” works selected for state-wide traveling show
  • 5 Jewelers of Birmingham Scholarship Competition awards (1 1st place, 1 Peoples’ Choice, 3 Honorable Mentions )
  • Michigan Silversmith’s Guild: Jewelers Plus Objects
  • 11 students selected by jury for the Biannual Exhibit
  • 8 Art from the Heart to Children’s Hospital
  • 6 Art from the Heart “Brook’s Dream” Treatment Room Designers
  • 8 Our Town Birmingham Student Exhibition
  • 1 Our Town Juror’s Choice Award
  • 1 - 3rd place: McDonald’s Black History Moments on Canvas
  • 4 winners Youth Exhibition of South Asian Descent Competition
  • 1 Outstanding High School Award from South Asian Descent Competition
  • 5 selected and 1 Honorable Mention: James Pearson Duffy Dept. of Art at Wayne State Univ. High School Contest and Exhibition
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Award in Fine Arts
  • 1 International A’Design Award in Como, Italy

Academic Achievements

28 National Merit Scholarship Corporation Awards:

  • 21 National Merit Semi-Finalists
  • 3 National Achievement Semi-Finalists
  • 4 National Merit Commended Scholars

108 College Board Advanced Placement Awards:

  • 33 AP Scholars
  • 46 AP Scholars with Distinction
  • 17 AP Scholars with Honors
  • 12 AP National Scholars

40 PHI BETA KAPPA Secondary School Certificates
34 students inducted into National Cum Laude Society (17 seniors; 17 juniors)

English:

  • 3 Bloomfield Hills Optimist Club Oratorical Contest (1st place; 2nd place; 3rd place)
  • 3 Birmingham Optimist Club Oratorical Contest (Women) (1st place; 2nd place; 3rd place)
  • 3 Birmingham Optimist Club Oratorical Contest (Men) (1st place; 2nd place; 3rd place)
  • 1 Birmingham Optimist Club Essay Contest (1st place award)
  • 2 Bloomfield Hills Optimist Club Essay Contest (1st place; 3rd place)
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Program in Language Arts award
  • 1 Scholastic Writing Award National Gold Medal

History:

  • 3 National History Day awards
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Program award
  • 3 Michigan Social Studies Olympiad awards
  • 1 National Peace Essay award

Math:

  • Michigan Math League (3rd place team award)
  • Michigan Math League State (7th place individual award)
  • Purple Comet Math Meet! (2nd place in division; 9th place overall - worldwide)
  • 8 Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition awards (3 placing in the top 15)
  • 5 University of Michigan-Flint Math Field Day awards (grand champion - team; 4 – 1st place individual awards)
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Program in Mathematics award
  • 1 Detroit News “Best and Brightest” award
  • Math Team ranked 33rd in the United States in American Math Competition (AMC 12)
  • 2 USA Mathematics Olympiad Qualifiers

Science:

  • 43 Metropolitan Detroit Science Fair awards (1 grand award; 4 - 1st place; 6 - 2nd place; 11 - 3rd place; 21 outstanding project)
  • 3 Detroit Water and Sewerage Department Science Project Contest winners
  • 5 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium regional qualifiers- Michigan
  • 1 Michigan State Science Fair grand award
  • International Science and Engineering Fair (3rd place Environmental Science; 1st place Animal Science)
  • Junior Engineering Technical Society (JETS) (JV: state champion; 3rd in the U.S.; Varsity: 3rd in Michigan; 11th in the U.S.)
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Program in Science award
  • 1 Bausch and Lomb award
  • Science Olympiad Team: 8th in Michigan
  • 2 Michigan Science Olympiad awards
  • 2 USA Biology Olympiad awards
  • 3 USA Chemistry Olympiad awards
  • 1 USA Physics Olympiad Semi Finalist award

World Languages:

  • 13 National French Contest awards
  • 1 American Assoc. of Teachers of French Outstanding Senior award
  • 72 National Spanish Exam awards (13 gold; 35 silver; 24 bronze)
  • 29 National Latin Exam awards (4 gold; 8 silver; 9 Magna Cum Laude certificates; 8 Cum Laude certificates)
  • 21 Michigan Junior Classical League Statewide Academic Testing Competition awards (11 - 1st place; 7 - 2nd place; 3 - 3rd place)
  • 1 National Japanese Exam award
  • 8 National German Exam awards

Computer Programming:

  • Fifth Annual Programming Competition, presented by SIGCS and the Department of Computer Science at Eastern Michigan University (1st place)
  • The eighth annual Engineering/Computer Science Experience at University of Michigan Dearborn (1st place)
  • 1 Outstanding Computer Science Student award

Destination Imagination:

  • 7 Region 1 Tournament awards (3 – 1st place; 2 – 2nd place; 2 – 3rd place)

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA)

  • 2 medals in the written business plan category

Forensics/Debate:

  • 17 Michigan Interscholastic Forensic Association State Tournament Awards; 2nd place in the state for Class B schools; 1 individual state championship in Impromptu Speaking; 13 top 10 individual awards; all DCDS State competitors placing in the top 20
  • Semifinalists Michigan Interscholastic Forensic Association State Debate Tounament

Model United Nations

  • 2 Canadian American Security Councils, Model United Nations Conference awards (2 best delegates)
  • 5 University of Chicago, Model United Nations Conference awards (3 outstanding delegates, 1 honorable mention, 1 verbal commendation)
  • 1 Cornell University Conference (1 honorable mention)

Quiz Bowl:

  • 2 members of the Inter-County Quiz Bowl League Championship Team
  • State Champion (class B) 5th year in a row
  • 2 Quiz Bowl all-state players
  • 1 PACE National Quiz Bowl Championship 3rd place in individual scoring
  • 1 National all-star

Student Publications:

  • American Scholastic Press Association awards
    • 1st place – Day Times
    • 1st place – Blue and Gold yearbook
    • 1st place – Eyeline visual arts magazine
    • 1st place – Spectrum poetry magazine 2 –
    • 1st place with Special Merit
  • 2 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medal Awards
  • 2 Michigan Interscholastic Press Association Silver Medal Awards
  •  Michigan Interscholastic Press Association
    • 1st place – Blue and Gold yearbook
    • 1 silver metal
  • 1 Detroit News “Best and Brightest” award
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Program in Journalism

Other Awards:

  • 1 Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen award
  • 2 Bloomfield Hills Optimist Club awards
  • 1 Presidential Scholars Program
  • 20 National Merit Scholarship Competition Finalists and Semi Finalists
  • 1 WXYZ TV The Brightest and Best “Best of Class” Award
  • 2 Observer and Eccentric Newspapers “Academic All Stars”
  • 1 Detroit News/Catch Outstanding High School Graduate Special Distinction Award
  • 40 PHI BETA KAPPA Secondary School Certificate Awards 17 Cum Laude Society new members elected as seniors
  • 17 Cum Laude Society new members elected as juniors
  • Chess - Michigan Scholastic Club Championship – 3rd place
  • Chess – Michigan High School Tournament – 2nd place

Athletic Achievements

Basketball

  • Women’s Basketball – regional champions (for the 16th year in a row and all under Coach Orlando)
  • Women’s Basketball – 1 all-state award
  • Men’s Basketball class B district, regional and state champions
  • Men’s Basketball – 2 all-state awards
  • Men’s Basketball – 1 academic all-state award

Field Hockey

  • 2 Field Hockey academic all-state
  • 2 Field Hockey all-state division II, 1 honorable mention

Figure Skating

  • Figure Skating – 1 pewter medal for U.S. Figure Skating Championship
  • Figure Skating State Championship Team
  • Figure Skating – 1 individual state champion

Football

  • district & regional champions, division IV state runner-up
  • 3 Football all-state, 1 honorable mention
  • regional coach of the year

Golf

  • Women’s Golf – 2nd place at regional meet
  • Women’s Golf – 3rd place at state championship meet
  • Women’s Golf – academic all-state team
  • Women’s Golf – 1 all-state award
  • Women’s Golf – 2 all-state honorable mentions
  • Women’s Golf – 1 academic all-state honorable mention
  • Men’s Golf – division II regional championship

Ice Hockey

  • Women’s Ice Hockey – academic all-state team
  • Women’s Ice Hockey – 2 academic all-state awards
  • Men’s Ice Hockey – 2 all-state awards

Lacrosse

  • Women’s Lacrosse – 2nd place in region
  • Women’s Lacrosse – 4 academic all-American awards
  • Women’s Lacrosse – 2 all-state honorable mention awards
  • Men’s Lacrosse – regional champions

Mountain Bike Team

  • state championship race, men’s varsity 1-2nd place
  • 2 all-state awards
  • top team at Lake Orion state championships

Sailing

  • Sailing Team state championships in 420A, 420B
  • 2 individual championships in 420A
  • Coach of the Year

Soccer

  • Women’s Soccer – 3 all-state awards
  • Men’s Soccer – 2 all-state awards

Softball

  • 1 Softball academic all-state with a team GPA of 3.61
  • 3 Michigan High School Coaches Association senior academic all- state awards
  • 1 Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association scholarship

Swimming

  • Women’s Swimming – 4 all-state awards
  • Women’s Swimming – won the Southeast Michigan Independent Swim League Relay Meet
  • Men’s Swimming – 3rd place at division III state meet
  • Men’s Swimming – 8 all-state awards

Tennis

  • Women’s Tennis – 2 all-state awards
  • Women’s Tennis – 2nd place at regional meet
  • Women’s Tennis – 3rd place at division III state meet
  • Men’s Tennis – division III regional and state champions (set record for the most points, 39, in the history of the state meet in winning 7 of the 8 flights)
  • Men’s Tennis – 3 individual state champions Men’s Tennis – 4 doubles state champions
  • Men’s Tennis – 7 all-state awards

Track & Field and Cross Country

  • Women’s Track and Field – regional champions
  • Women’s Track and Field – 1 all-state and individual state champion
  • Women’s Track and Field – DAC Female State Athlete of the Year
  • Women’s Cross Country – 3rd place at regional meet
  • Women’s Cross Country – 1 qualification to state championship meet
  • Men’s Track and Field – 1 all-state award
  • Men’s Cross Country – 8th place at regional meet
  • Men’s Cross Country – 1 qualification to state championship meet

Volleyball

  • 1 academic all-state award

Other Athletic Awards

  • 1 International Wellington Equestrian Festival winner





Detroit Country Day School is a private, independent, co-educational, non-denominational, college preparatory school focused on academics, arts, athletics and superior character development. With campuses in Beverly Hills, Michigan and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Detroit Country Day School educates students from grades pre-k, starting at age 3, through 12, providing a well-rounded liberal arts education where the scholar-athlete-artist can thrive.

powered by finalsite